Find your movie at MoviesUnlimited.com.

 

Search For Posters!

 

 

Menu



The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars
Google
 

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters

 

Child Stars

Gary Coleman

Gary Coleman
 

Child star from Illinois who got his big break, at age 10, with a starring role in the popular & long running TV sitcom “Diff’rent Strokes”  (1978 - 1986). In 2003 Gary was one of the candidates who ran for “Governor of California”  & lost out to Hollywood heavyweight Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Gary Coleman Fact File :

Birth Name: Gary Wayne Coleman

Date Of Birth: 8th February 1968

Place Of Birth: Zion, Illinois, USA

Height: 4’ 8”

Signature TV Role:
Gary played Arnold Jackson/Drummond in the TV sitcom “Diff’rent Strokes” (1978 - 1986).

Trivia:
* Gary has won numerous “Young Artist Awards for his work on the TV Series “Diff’rent Strokes”

* Gary has had 2 Kidney transplants. The first was in 1973 & the second in 1984.

Gary Coleman
Gary Coleman
Buy this Photo at AllPosters.com

 

Gary Coleman TV & Film Appearances on VHS & DVD :

Buck Rogers In The 25th Century: A Blast For Buck VHS
Buck relives his past adventures to find a clue as to who threatens Earth's safety now. Featuring a Guest Appearance by Gary Coleman. 50 min. NOTE: This Title Is Out Of Print; Limit One Per Customer.

Shafted! [DVD](2000) DVD
Move aside, Undercover Brother! Look out, Foxxy Cleopatra! Here comes John Shat, a mental patient who just escaped from the Herve Villechaize School of Podiatry & Institute for the Criminally Insane. This troubled white man thinks he's a black action hero, and he teams with his mental health advisor and a Japanese gal cop impersonating her brother to stop a treacherous Yakuza crook. Hilarious ribbing of blaxploitation cliches stars Morgan Rusler, Angelle Brooks, Hayley Man and Gary Coleman. 90 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English Dolby Digital stereo; photo gallery; outtakes; theatrical trailer; deleted scenes; audio commentary.

Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star [DVD](2003) DVD
He was a national celebrity in the '70s, but by 2003 ex-child actor Dickie Roberts (David Spade) is working as a parking lot valet and attending weekly poker games with his fellow TV has-beens. After a film director tells him that he lacks the normal childhood needed for a role that could be his comeback part, Roberts pays a family to let him live with them and be their de facto offspring. Sharp and funny showbiz satire also stars Mary McCormack, Craig Bierko, Jon Lovitz, and cameos by a slew of actual former child stars, including Gary Coleman. 98 min. Standard; Soundtrack: English; audio commentary by Spade, others; deleted scenes; featurettes; music video.

Dirty Work [DVD](1998) DVD
"SNL" alumnus Norm MacDonald stars as a guy who is fed up with the stupidity and evil doings of others. Using his lifelong knack for retaliation, he sets up a company dedicated to carrying out the revenge plots of its customers. Artie Lange, Jack Warden, Christopher McDonald and Chevy Chase co-star, with cameos by Chris Farley, Adam Sandler & Gary Coleman; Philly's own Bob Saget directs. 82 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital 5.1, French Dolby Digital 5.1; Subtitles: English, French; theatrical trailer; scene access.

 

Gary Coleman Videos & DVDs - Complete List :

Click here for complete list of "Gary Coleman Movies" on VHS & DVD

 

Gary Coleman Posters & Stills:


This store brought to you by
Buy Gary Coleman - Diff`rent Strokes at Art.com
Gary Coleman - Diff`rent ...
Buy From Art.com
Buy Different Strokes at Art.com
Different Strokes
Buy From Art.com
Buy Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star (double-sided) at Art.com
Dickie Roberts: Former Ch...
Buy From Art.com
Buy Diff'rent Strokes at Art.com
Diff'rent Strokes
Buy From Art.com

 


“Hollywood Teen Movies” Links Menu

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”. Use the links below:

Hollywood Teen Movies Homepage
Hollywood Teen Movies Main Menu
Hollywood Teen Movies Cult Movie Menu
 

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

Search For Your Favorite Movie:

 

Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:


Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:

Google
 

 

“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:

Guestbook

 

[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Shirley Temple] [Tatum O'Neal] [Kevin Corcoran] [Spencer Breslin] [Dakota Fanning] [Johnny Sheffield] [Elijah Wood] [Macaulay Culkin] [Gary Coleman] [Haley Joel Osment] [Drew Barrymore] [Jonathan Lipnicki] [Corey Haim] [Corey Feldman] [Fred Savage] [Olsen Twins] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”

 

 

 

Visit Art.com