Find your movie at


Search For Posters!




The Internet Actors Data Base
Home Of The World’s Greatest Movie Stars

Cult Movies   Teen Movies   Movie Decades   Actors   DVDs Posters


TV Superheroes

Lynda Carter

“Wonder Woman” starring Lynda Carter:
Sang in a high school band before becoming a model & later winning the “Miss USA” pageant (1973). It wasn’t long after this that TV producers came knocking, when they were looking for a fresh face to play TV’s female superhero “Wonder Woman” (1975 - 1979). 

Fact File

Birth Name:
Linda Jean Cordoba Carter

Date Of Birth: 24th July 1951

Place Of Birth:
Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Height: 5’ 9”

Robert Altman (1984 - Present)
Ron Samuels (1977 - 1982)

Film Debut:
“Bobbie Jo & The Outlaw” (1976)

Signature TV Show:
“Wonder Woman” (1975 - 1979)

Trivia: In 1973 Lynda Carter represented her home state of Arizona in a beauty pageant and then went on to win the prestigious title of “Miss USA”.

Lynda Carter
Lynda Carter
8 in x 10 in
Buy Lynda Carter Photos At
Framed | Mounted


Wonder Woman Posters
To purchase any of the products below click on the image. All transactions are safe and secure with satisfaction guaranteed. This store is brought to you in association with - The World's Largest Poster and Print Store.
Lynda Carter Lynda Carter Lynda Carter Lynda Carter Lynda Carter
Lynda Carter
Buy this Photo

Lynda Carter
Buy this Photo

Lynda Carter
Buy this Photo

Lynda Carter
Buy this Photo

Lynda Carter
Buy this Photo


Lynda Carter
Lynda Carter
Buy Lynda Carter Photos At


Lynda Carter
Lynda Carter
Buy Lynda Carter Photos At


Lynda Carter Movies
Now on VHS & DVD

The Last Song(1980) VHS
Lynda Carter stars in this gripping drama as a woman whose husband is murdered by the owners of a chemical company when he learns of their responsibility for deaths caused by toxic wastes. With Ronny Cox, Nicholas Pryor. 96 min.

Born To Be Sold(1981) VHS
Lynda Carter stars as a well-meaning social worker who begins to suspect that an adoption agency has more to hide than it seems. After someone makes an attempt on her life, she realizes that she is on the right track, and races to prevent more "black market babies" from being sold. With Harold Gould and Dean Stockwell. 100 min.

A Prayer In The Dark(1997) VHS
Nerve-numbing suspense story starring Lynda Carter as a religious woman whose faith and pacifism are put to the test when a brutal killer on the run from the law takes her family hostage. Colin Ferguson, Teri Polo also star. 91 min.

Super Troopers [DVD](2002) DVD
The rivalry between a squad of zonked-out Vermont state police and their local small-town counterparts leads to a slapstick series of traffic stops and practical jokes. But do the troopers have what it takes to stop a drug-smuggling ring and save their jobs? Arresting cop romp from the comedy troupe Broken Lizard stars Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Brian Cox, Marisa Coughlan and Lynda Carter (Wonder Woman). 103 min. Widescreen (Enhanced); Soundtracks: English Dolby Digital 5.1, French Dolby Digital 5.1, Spanish Dolby Digital stereo; Subtitles: English, Spanish; deleted scenes; outtakes; alternate ending; featurette; theatrical trailer.

Super Troopers(2002) VHS


Lynda Carter’s Videos & DVDs - Complete List

Click here for complete list of "Lynda Carter Movies" available on VHS & DVD


Lynda Carter at Hollywood Teen Movies

The following Lynda Carter movies are featured at Hollywood Teen Movies
Click the movie titles below to visit the feature pages:

Super Troopers (2001)
The Dukes Of Hazzard (2005)

“Comic Book Superheroes” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Click here to visit the “Cult Movie Menu” at Hollywood Teen Movies

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”


Search For Your Favorite Movie:


Visit our sister site “Hollywood Teen Movies”:

Hollywood Teen Movies
Home Of The Greatest Hollywood Teen Movies Ever Made

Search “Hollywood Cult Movies”:



“Hollywood Cult Movies” Guest Book & Menu:



[Homepage] [Cinematic Tough Guys] [Cinematic Tough Gals] [Cool Gents Of Cinema] [Cool Ladies Of Cinema] [Hunks Of World Cinema] [Babes Of World Cinema] [Australian Connection] [UK Connection] [Funny Men Of Film] [Funny Ladies Of Film] [Song & Dance Men] [Song & Dance Chicks] [Black Actors] [Black Actresses] [Hollywood Gangsters] [B-Movie Favorites] [The Super Spies] [The Bond Girls] [The Bond Villains] [Hollywood Sirens] [Spaghetti Cowboys] [Comedy Teams] [Kung Fu Masters] [Heroes & Villains] [Sand & Surf Stars] [Elvis' Movie Chicks] [The Brat Pack] [Child Stars] [Muscle Men Of Peplum] [Kings Of The Jungle] [Many Faces Of Zorro] [Faces Of Robin Hood] [The Directors] [The Oscar Winners] [Millennium Stars] [Millennium Starlets] [TV Cowboys] [TV Cops & PI's] [TV Superheroes] [George Reeves] [Adam West] [Nicholas Hammond] [Gil Gerard] [Tom Welling] [Gerard Christopher] [William Katt] [John Wesley Shipp] [Dean Cain] [Lynda Carter] [Johnny Rockwell] [John Haymes Newton] [Tobey Maguire] [Helen Slater] [Sam Jones] [Dick Purcell] [Michelle Lintel] [Joan Severance] [Kirk Alyn] [Tom Tyler] [Brandon Routh] [TV Adventurers] [The Movies] [Pick Of The Flicks] [Movie Trivia] [Movie Quotes] [Top 5 Male Stars] [Top 5 Female Stars] [Top 10 Stars Of 2003] [Top 10 Stars Of 2004] [Top 3 Categories] [Top 3 Stars] [A to Z of Actors] [TV Shows on DVD] [Movie Books] [About This Site] [Website Updates] [Links] [Contact] [Coming Soon]

Thanks for visiting “Hollywood Cult Movies”